Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

 

Diocese of Northern Michigan Cycle of Prayer 2021

 Every week we pray for the various congregations, organizations and concerns of the diocese. 

You can find a copy to print HERE, or they are listed below for 2021

   Note:  Names in brackets are Lutheran congregations (ELCA) 

July

Pr9        4            Our nation

Pr10      11          6 U.P. congregations of Keweenaw & West End

Pr11      18          5 U.P. congregations & diocesan office of North Central

Pr12      25          St. James’ Church, Sault Ste. Marie [Faith]

August

Pr13      1            7 U.P. congregations of South Central

Pr14      8            Church of the Transfiguration, Pte. Aux Pins (Bois Blanc Island)

Pr15      15          6 U.P. congregations of East End

Pr16      22          Work of the Church in Community Colleges, especially: Gogebic Community College, Ironwood; Bay de Noc Community College, Escanaba & Iron Mountain; Bay Mills, Brimley

Pr17      29          For students and teachers beginning a new school year

September

Pr18      5            Work of the Church in Private Colleges, especially: Finlandia University, Hancock

Pr19      12          Assembly (Germany Sept 8-16)

Pr20      19          Work of the Church in State Universities, especially: Northern Michigan University, Marquette; Michigan Technological University, Houghton (especially Canterbury House); Lake Superior State University, Sault Ste. Marie; University of Wisconsin, Marinette

International Day of Prayer for Peace, Sept. 21

Pr21      3          Hospital chaplains & mutual care ministries [add local names] 

October

Pr22      3          Episcopal Religious Communities, especially: Monks of St. Gregory’s Abbey [Three Rivers, MI]; Sisters of the Community of St. Francis; Brothers of the Society of St. Francis; Sisterhood of St. John Divine, [Toronto]

Pr23      10         AMEN Conference, Oct. 12-14
“Exploring” communities: “Breaking Bread” at Jack’s, Rapid River;
“Sinners & All Saints” at Zellar’s, Newberry

Pr24      17         Diocesan convention, Oct. 22-23

Pr25      24         All diocesan committees, especially Standing Committee,
Diocesan Council, Commission on Ministry

Pr26      31         All Saints’ Church, Newberry [Our Redeemer]

November

Pr27     7            For those serving in the armed forces

Pr28     14          St. John’s Church, Negaunee [Bethany & Immanuel]

Pr29     21          Christ Church, Calumet [Faith; Bethany, Mohawk]

A1        28          St. Stephen’s Church, Escanaba [ Bethany, Christ the King & Immanuel ]

December

A2       5            St. John’s Church, Munising [Eden-on-Bay]

A3      12          St. Stephen’s Church, DeTour

A4      19          St. John’s Church, Iron River [First & Trinity]

C1      26          Holy Innocents, Little Lake [Grace, Gwinn; Emanuel, Skandia]

Note:

Remember the Fall UTO Ingathering when that date has been set.