Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

Diocese of Northern Michigan Cycle of Prayer 2022

Every week we pray for the various congregations, organizations and concerns of the diocese. 

You can find a copy to print HERE, or they are listed below for 2022

 

Note:  Names in brackets are Lutheran congregations [ELCA] 

 

January

Xmas 2         2         All engaged in theological education including our

seminaries, covenant groups, ministry support teams, LifeCycle and other study groups

 

Ep1                 9         Grace Church, Menominee [Bethel & Emmanuel;    

Gethsemane, Wallace] Winter Talk (Indigenous Ministries of TEC), Jan. 14-16 Fond du Lac

 

Ep2                16        All Ecumenical partners during “Week of Christian Unity”

(Jan. 18-25)

 

Ep3                23       St. Paul’s Church. Marquette [Messiah, Prince of Peace]

Executive Council of The Episcopal Church Jan. 24-27

 

Ep4                30       “World Interfaith Harmony Week” (Feb. 1-7); Inter-faith

partners in the U.P. –Buddhist community, Jewish community, Moslem community, Native American traditions, and Unitarian Universalist Congregations.

 

 

February

Ep5                6         Diverse mission of Canterbury House at Michigan Tech

 

Ep6                13        Neighboring Diocese: Algoma (Ontario, Canada)

 

Ep7                20       Dioceses of Michigan, Eastern Michigan, and Western

Michigan

 

EpLast           27       Church of Transfiguration, Ironwood [Salem; Sharon,

Bessemer]

 

 

March

L1                   6         Visitors, travelers and pilgrims among us and our ministries of

welcome

 

L2                   13        Neighboring Diocese: Fond du Lac and Eau Claire (Wisconsin)

House of Bishops Meeting, March 14-22, Camp Allen

 

L3                   20       Youth ministries of the diocese

 

L4                   27       All diocesan outreach ministries, especially Justice and Peace,

ministries with prisoners, families and staff

 

 

April

L5                   3         U.P. Wild Church – in collaboration with NGLS and ELCA

 

PalmS            10       Executive Council of The Episcopal Church Apr. 20-23

 

Easter           17        The Baptismal Ministry of every Episcopalian in the diocese

 

ES2                24       St. Mark’s Church, Crystal Falls [United; Bethany, Amasa]

                                    Province V Gathering Apr 29-30; South Bend, Indiana

 

 

May

Es3                1         St. Ignace Spirit Group

                                    MYSTIC Conf., May 3-5

 

Es4                 8         NGLS ELCA Assembly May 12-14; Finlandia University

                                    Partner organizations; Michigan Interfaith Power and Light;

                                    Great Lakes Peace Center

 

Es5                 15        Holy Trinity Church, Iron Mountain [Calvary, Quinnesec]

 

Es6                 22       Trinity Church, Gladstone [First Bethany, Cavalry and

Trinity, Rapid River]

 

Es7                 29       Trinity Church, Houghton [Good Sheppard: Gloria Dei,

Hancock

 

 

June

Pentecost    5         Grace Church, Ishpeming [Bethan, Bethel, Faith, Trinity]

 

Trinity           12        Trinity Church, Mackinac Island

 

Pr7                 19        St. Alban’s Church, Manistique [Zion]

                                    World Refuge Day, June 20

 

Pr8                 26       Our Neighbors in Canada

                                    St. Peter’s by the Sea, Eagle Harbor [Shepard of the Sea,

Copper Harbor]

 

 

July

Pr9                3         Our Nation

 

Pr10               10       80th General Convention, July 7-17, Baltimore

 

Pr11                17        Lambeth Conference, July 22-Aug. 8, UK

 

Pr12               24       St. James’ Church, Sault Ste. Marie [Faith]

 

Pr13               31        Canon Community of St. James the Just

 

 

August

Pr14               7         Church of the Transfiguration, Pte. Aux Pins (Bois Blanc

Island) ELCA National Assembly, Aug. 8-12, Columbus

 

Pr15               14        Work of the Church in private colleges, especially:

                                    Finlandia University, Handcock

 

Pr16               21        Work of the Church in state universities, especially:

Northern Michigan University, Marquette; Michigan Technological University, Houghton (especially Canterbury House); Lake Superior State University, Sault Ste. Marie; University of Wisconsin, Marinette

 

Pr17                28       For students and teachers starting a new school year

 

 

September

Pr18               4         Work of the Church in community college, especially:

Gogebic Community College, Ironwood; Bay de Noc Community College, Escanaba and Iron Mountain; Bay Mills Community College, Brimley

 

Pr19               11        “Exploring” communities; “Breaking Bread” at Jack’s, Rapid

River

 

Pr20              18       International Day of Prayer for Peace, Sept. 21

 

Pr21               25       Hospital chaplains and mutual care ministries

 

 

October

Pr22               2         Episcopal Religious Communities, especially:

Monks of St. Gregory’s Abby (Three Rivers, MI); Sisters of the Community of St. Francis; Brothers of the Society of St. Francis; Sisterhood of St. John Divine (Toronto)

 

Pr23               9         Indigenous People’s Day, Oct. 10

 

Pr24              16        Executive Council, Oct. 17-20

                                    Diocesan Convention, Oct. 21-22, Marquette

 

Pr25               23       All diocesan committees, especially Standing Committee,

                                    Diocesan Council, Commission on Ministry

 

Pr26               30       All Saints’ Church, Newberry [Our Redeemer]

 

 

November

Pr27               6         For those serving in the armed forces

 

Pr28              13        St. John’s Church, Munising [Eden-on-the-Bay]

 

Pr29              20       Christ Church, Calumet [Faith; Bethany, Mohawk]

 

A1                   27       St. Stephen’s Church, De Tour

 

 

December

A2                   4         St. John’s Church, Iron River [First & Trinity]

 

A3                   11        St. Stephen’s Church, Escanaba [Bethany, Christ the King,

and Immanuel]

 

A4                  18       St. John’s Church, Negaunee [Bethany and Immanuel]

 

Christmas    25       Holy Innocents, Little Lake [Grace, Gwinn; Emanuel,

Skandia]